Arts & Entertainment
Shows in Weho This Week: L.A. Music Awards, Lee Scratch Perry and The Yardbirds
What to see and hear around West Hollywood Sept. 19 - 25.
This week in West Hollywood music, the Yardbirds will be playing at the , along with John Pieplow and Margo Rey. Catch that show at 8 p.m. on Wednesday.
The L.A. Music Awards are taking over the on Thursday. The event starts at 6:30 p.m. and costs $15. Performers include Fii, Marirose, Angel Smythe, Brian Lawrence, Sabastian Roberts, Jon Magnificent, Elyse Simpson, Stepkanie Kl, Jason Esler. Attendees are invited to help select the winners out of 10,000 sumbissions, 30 categories and 150 nominations at 7:15 p.m.
Friday, Stephen Pearcy of RATT will be at the Key Club, and Saturday at 9 p.m., reggae legend Lee Scratch Perry will be at the .
Find out what's happening in West Hollywoodwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Monday, Sept. 19:
- Gunslinger, Ex-Genglemen, Johnny Madcap & The Distractions, Jon Pebs CD Release Party, Kill The Complex - Viper Room at 7 p.m.
- Grave, Blood Red Throne, Pathology, Gigan, Voices of Ruin, Enthraller - Key Club at 7:15 p.m.
- Nick Thune & Friends - Largo at 9 p.m.
- Steel Panther - House of Blues at 9:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Sept. 20:
Find out what's happening in West Hollywoodwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
- Darksun, Mureau, Impale The Warfare, Must Draw, The Artist - Whisky A Go-Go at 6 p.m.
- Laura Marling, Alessi's Ark - Troubadour at 7:30 p.m.
- Power Flex 5, Dude Mirror, Autum Twilights, Vintage Tuesday - Viper Room at 8:30 p.m.
- Jennifer Greenhut - Genghis Cohen at 9 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 21:
- Mr. Autobotic, Apartment Sick, DJ Drea, Tha Boogie - Viper Room at 7 p.m.
- Stereotypical Working Class, Burden, Sol Riot, Strive Roots, The Aeons - Roxy Theatre at 7:15 p.m.
- The Yardbirds, John Pieplow, Margo Rey - Key Club at 8 p.m.
- Adam Hitchens, Mugato presents, Melody, Jordan Parker - Genghis Cohen at 8 p.m.
- Twin Shadow, Diamond Rings - Troubadour at 8 p.m.
- Candlebox w/ Cowboy Mouth & MIGGS - House of Blues at 8 p.m
- The Watkins Family Hour - Largo at 9 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 22:
- L.A. Music Awards - Whisky A Go-Go at 6:30 p.m.
- Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights, The Goodnight Noises, Red Circle Underground, DJ Bigginz - Viper Room at 7:30 p.m.
- KROQ Locals: Andy Clockwise, Useless Keys, Queen Caveat, Lovers Drugs - Roxy Theatre at 8 p.m.
- The Podolak Sisters, Vanessa Jourdan, Alina Smith, Tatianna Alpert - Genghis Cohen at 8 p.m.
- Machine Head Party - On The Rox at 8:30 p.m.
- fDelux & special guests Wendy & Lisa - Largo at 8:30 p.m.
- Joseph Arthur, Rosi Golan - Troubadour at 10 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 23:
- Stephen Pearcy of RATT - Key Club at 7 p.m.
- Djinn, Native June, Suddyn, Elyse & The Aftermath, Midnight Hour - Viper Room at 7:30 p.m.
- A Strory Beneath, Chasing Victoria, Mugen Hoso, For Love of Ivy, Calibrate Me - Whisky A Go-Go at 7:30 p.m.
- Morbid Angel with Sadist Intent, Abigail Williams and Dreaming Dead - House of Blues at 7:30 p.m.
- Michelle Hemmer, Kyle Cardoza, Jules Day - Genghis Cohen at 8 p.m.
- Hank3, Hellbilly, Attention Deficit Domination - Roxy Theatre at 8 p.m.
- Twin Shadow, Diamond Rings - Troubadour at 8 p.m.
- fDelux & special guests Wendy & Lisa - Largo at 8:30 p.m.
- Mic Holden & Friends - On The Rox at 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, Sept. 24:
- In Silence, Remnants of Man, Deathtouch, Angstrom, Iggy & The Roughriders, Concrete Sledge - Whisky A Go-Go at 7 p.m.
- D-Generation, Prima Donna, Biters, Thousand Watt Stare - Troubadour at 7:30 p.m.
- Run Devil Run, Bullets and Octane, Gunpowder, Secrets, The Knives, Sex n Violence - Viper Room at 7:30 p.m.
- Stefan Marks, Jeff Campbell, Megan Slankard, Keli Price - Genghis Cohen at 7:45 p.m.
- Best of Reggae/Ska: Hecho Mal, Soulfiyah, Son Locuaz, Sandbox Bullys, and Chen - House of Blues at 8 p.m.
- Lee Scratch Perry, The Lions, The Expanders, DJ Selecta 7 - Roxy Theatre at 8 p.m.
- UFO, Mindflow, Feisty Piranhas, Metal Knights, Scarred - Key Club at 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, Sept. 25:
- Gospel Brunch - House of Blues at 10:45 a.m. and 1:45 p.m.
- Frequency 5 Release Party, Gave Kubanda, Lost in Kostko, Wesley Avery, Eric Dill, The Wild Slip - Roxy Theatre at 5 p.m.
- Culprit, Ocelot Robot, of Verona (Residency), The Goodamn Gallows, Jayke Orvis & The Broken Band - Viper Room at 7 p.m.
- 8KALACAS, LA Resist - Whisky A Go-Go at 7 p.m.
- Viernes 13, Gamblers Mark, Arise Roots, La Cholita, & The Kreeps - House of Blues at 8 p.m.
- Chip The Ripper, Desert Eagles, T-Walls - Key Club at 8:30 p.m.
- The Knux Record Release Show - Roxy Theatre at 10:30 p.m.
Follow West Hollywood Patch on Twitter and Facebook for more updates, tips and news.